New tourist center in Samarkand will be put into operation in 2022.
The complex is being built on an area of 212 hectares on the coast of the rowing canal. According to the project, there will be 10 facilities, including a congress hall, hotels and recreation areas. Now the construction of the congress hall, the “Eternal City” caravanserai and 8 hotels is underway. Two 22-storey hotels will be of five-star, the rest are four-star.
The center, which is now under construction, will become a tourist hub. There will also be the necessary conditions for holding international events. The center is scheduled to be put into service in 2022.
Despite the large number of hotels in Samarkand, there is a shortage of accommodation during the peak of tourist season. This situation was observed, for example, in 2019, when all hotels in the city were fully loaded. At the same time, the great opportunities created by the state for the development of tourism, the introduction of a visa-free regime for citizens of about 90 countries stimulate further growth in the flow of incoming tourists.
Along with the construction of a new tourist center, the reconstruction of Samarkand International Airport is in full swing. It is scheduled to be put into operation on September 1, 2021.
The airport will be transferred to the management of Air Marakanda, which will invest 80 million US dollars into the project.
The project includes building of a new passenger terminal, runway, parking area for 26 aircrafts and other facilities. Up to now, the construction of a runway with a length of 3105 m and a width of 60 m has been completed; now light-signaling and aeronautical equipment is being installed on it.
It is expected that the new terminal will have a modern design and be able to serve 800 passengers per hour (or up to 1.5 million passengers per year). The airport's previous capacity was 400 passengers.
Air Marakanda, together with specialists from Munich (Germany) and Istanbul (Turkey) international airports, is currently working on the implementation of the ORAT (Operational Readiness, Activation and Transition) program - a methodology for operational readiness, commissioning and transfer of operations to new infrastructure. Among the company's tasks are the development of the route network, the modernization of the airport, the introduction of new technologies and others.
The company also plans to bring in an international expert to manage the aerodrome, terminal and ground handling coordination.
In addition, it is expected to resume regular flights with operating airlines (Uzbekistan Airways, Turkish Airlines, Aeroflot, Nord Wind, Red Wings, S7 Airlines, Ural Airlines, UTair, Rossiya) and attract new ones (Asiana Airlines, Lufthansa, Air Astana, China Southern Airlines, Yakutia, Somon Air, Kam Air, Azerbaijan Airlines, Almasria Universal Airline). A memorandum was signed with Fly Dubai, Belavia, Ukraine International Airlines and Air Cairo.
Air Marakanda intends to work on the development of cargo transportation and optimization of pricing policy:
• reduction in the cost of aviation fuel;
• formation of the price of aviation fuel on market conditions;
• reduction of the cost of services for consumers by 20-30%;
• reduction of airport rates and taxes for airlines with high frequency of flights.
In addition, Air Marakanda is creating its own fleet and at the start plans to purchase 3 modern passenger aircrafts and 2 helicopters with a subsequent increase in the number of flying units and expansion of the flight map.
Stay well and safe!
ABC Silk Road Tourism Ltd.
26 Mar, 2021
Digest of travel news in Uzbekistan related to Hotels, Flights, Vaccination, Entry Regulation & Rules.
The Grand opening of the first hotel of the world famous brand of Marriott hotels - “Courtyard by Marriott Tashkent 4*” took place in the capital of Uzbekistan.
Courtyard by Marriott Tashkent offers 131 rooms, 5 multifunctional conference rooms, 2 “MEATme” and “Grill&Bar” restaurants, “Ugolek” terrace and 2 bars with European and national cuisine, as well as an indoor swimming pool and fitness center. More info here: hotel's web-page
Turkish Airlines may launch regular flights with Urgench and Fergana International Airports. March 24, in Urgench International Airport LLC, negotiations were held between the airport management and representatives of Turkish Airlines on the launch of new flights. The director of the airport noted that large-scale work is being carried out to protect the health of tourists and guests of the country, to provide quality services to aircraft and passengers. During the talks, Turkish officials were informed about the security of the airport, runways and what types of aircraft the Urgench airport can serve. The first deputy director of the airport Mr. Ruslan Agabullaev, after listening to the appeals and questions of his Turkish colleagues, expressed the opinion that the airport is ready to provide guaranteed service for Turkish Airlines aircraft and passengers on the next flight, and answered their questions. Both sides listened to each other, and Turkish officials expressed their proposals for an early signing of the agreement. From March 28, Uzbekistan Airways announced the opening of regular flights to Istanbul from the airports of Fergana and Urgench.
660,000 doses of WHO-approved AstraZeneca vaccines arrived in Tashkent.
Mr. Munir Mammadzade, UNICEF Representative in Uzbekistan along with the representatives of the Ministry of Health was at the airport in the early morning on March 17 to receive Uzbekistan’s first batch of Covid-19 vaccines – 660,000 doses of WHO-approved AstraZeneca vaccines. The vaccines were transferred to a cold chain facility in Tashkent City built with the support of GAVI and UNICEF.
Ambassadors from the US, UK, Japan, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait and the Head of the EU delegation all expressed their satisfaction at having had the opportunity to contribute to the effort and highlighted the hard work that went into procuring these vaccines. Representatives of UNICEF, WHO and The World Bank also expressed their thanks to fellow members and donors.
In his speech Deputy Health Minister Mr. Bakhodir Yusupaliev stressed that bringing the vaccines in is one thing but making sure it is done correctly is even more important. The cold chain storage facility has a dry room full of personal protective equipment and the syringes needed to administer the doses. Two large cold storage units and a backup generator ensure that the vaccines will be kept at the correct temperature.
“This is a historic step towards our goal to ensure equitable distribution of COVID-19 vaccines globally,” said Munir Mammadzade, UNICEF Representative in Uzbekistan.“Equitable and fair access to vaccines is a key element in ending the pandemic, and we must ensure that vaccines are available for all.”
The 660,000 doses consignment is part of the COVAX allocation of 2,256,000 doses to Uzbekistan under the COVAX Facility, with the remainder being delivered in the coming few months.
Uzbekistan will start the first stage of mass vaccination against coronavirus with the AstraZeneca vaccine from April 1, an Uzbek Health official said on Wednesday.
Elderly and disabled people, employees of the healthcare and education systems, as well as members of law enforcement bodies will be vaccinated in the first place, the deputy head of sanitary and epidemiological welfare and public health service Mr. Nurmat Atabekov told the local media.
Uzbekistan is negotiating with Russia to get 1 million doses of Sputnik-V vaccine as well, he said, adding that the country will also use the vaccine developed by China’s Anhui Zhifei Longcom Biopharmaceutical Co.
Entry Regulation & Rules.
Uzbekistan cancels express testing for covid-19 upon arrival in the country.
A special commission made another decision, according to which a new procedure for the arrival of Uzbeks and foreign citizens to Uzbekistan is introduced from March 15.
In Uzbekistan, from March 15 of this year, the procedure for express testing for antigen to coronavirus at airports, railway stations and border points has been canceled.
This decision was made at a regular meeting of the Special Republican Commission on March 13 in order to create additional amenities for citizens arriving in the country and widely use the tourist potential.
According to the new procedure, citizens arriving by air or rail must provide a certificate with a negative result on the passage of PCR testing for coronavirus, made no earlier than 72 hours before check-in for the flight. If citizens arrive in the country by road, they must also present a certificate of passing a PCR test for coronavirus (made no earlier than 72 hours in advance) with a negative result.
In the absence of a certificate, visitors will be able to take a rapid test for antigen to COVID-19 in special clinics and laboratories at border crossings. Visitors will only be admitted to Uzbekistan with a negative result. Test results must be in English or Russian.
From March 25, citizens of foreign countries will be allowed into the country without express testing if a negative PCR test for coronavirus is obtained in laboratories that meet quality standards.
Responsible organizations have been instructed to compile and publish a list of laboratories that conduct high-quality and reliable PCR testing for coronavirus abroad. At the same time, at least 10 laboratories will be identified in each country. The test results of these medical institutions will be recognized in Uzbekistan.
The ministries, departments and embassies of Uzbekistan abroad have been instructed to inform foreign partners, investors and tour operators about the lifting of restrictions on entry into the country, about the opening of new air and rail links.
10 Mar, 2021
Within past two weeks there were no considerable changes except some news about hotels in Tashkent and Samarkand.
Miran International Hotel and Registan Plaza started renovation of rooms. According to information of Hotels Group’s CEO, they plan to finish the works by the end of this summer. Also, they informed us that they added one more hotel to their chain in Tashkent. It is a newly built premium class hotel – Lumier Hotel & SPA.
In Samarkand there is one more new hotel opened. Sumaya Boutique Hotel, it reminds a smaller copy of Shakhristan Hotel in Bukhara.
If you need the detailed presentation of these hotels we can send the file at your request by email.
17 Feb, 2021
Here in Uzbekistan the situation is very healthy which is very strange. Either it is because of the most of our population was infected somehow and we are experiencing so-called collective immunity, nor our viral strain is not that severe. Internal transport system (air, train, road) is working properly. All restaurants are open, night clubs are allowed to work until 2 o’clock at night. Cinemas and theaters are open and work without any restrictions.
1. Hotels in Uzbekistan.
Most of the hotels in Khiva are temporarily closed. Only Lokomotive Hotel in Khiva is open when needed for passengers of Uzbekistan Railways. Some of the hotels in Khiva open on weekends for local tourists. The same situation in Bukhara, most of the hotels are temporarily closed. They open during weekends for local travelers or upon request if there are visitors with government, business or other urgent purposes. In Samarkand most of the bigger hotels are open. It is due to the fact that in Samarkand there are more visitors on government, business purposes or international delegations who are obliged to travel due to international projects. In Tashkent it is the same, all 4-5* hotels are open and work properly. There are no hotels in main cities who have closed business completely, everybody is waiting for the tourist season to start.
2. All scheduled flights of HY and other air-carriers were canceled. For the moment, we have regular international connections by air with following destinations (HY):