Classic extended with Nukus
This tour includes sightseeing of main historical cities of Uzbekistan announced by UNESCO as objects of world heritage and the Autonomous Republic of Karakalpakstan.
Usually it lasts 11-12 days depending on the schedule of international flights of an airline company you have chosen. The route lies through the cities Tashkent, Samarkand, Shakhrisabz, Bukhara, Khiva and Nukus. Mostly it starts from Tashkent and includes one domestic flight between Tashkent and Nukus.
Tour to Karakalpak region includes a visit to the Museum of Art under the name of Igor Savitskiy – it is the largest collection in the world of Russian avant-garde (about 90 thousand works of that time), assembled by Savitskiy himself. Then we proceed to Ellik-Kalla region, where have been preserved such archeological objects of Khorezm civilization as Ayaz-Kalla and Toprak-Kalla of 4th century BC. The itinerary may include a visit to Aral Sea as well.
This tour is designed for those who want to see not only “Classic Uzbekistan” but also interested in art and prehistoric heritage of Khorezm civilization. Moreover, it is a good chance to visit out-of-town summer residences of Khiva khans and Bukhara emirs or simply enjoy the hospitality of this country longer.